Elected Officers

of the

Shattemuc Yacht Club

1945-
Present

Formerly the Shattemuc Yacht and Canoe Club of
Ossining, it was re-named the Shattemuc Yacht Club
on March 24, 1945


 
Commodores


 

Robert M Akin, Jr.(1945-46)
Ellery C Wright (1947)
James C Harding (1948)
Frederic J Luhman (1949)
Walter Stanley (1950)
Dr. Charles L Brieant (1951-52)
John F Tompkins (1953-54)
Stanley H Barger (1955-56)
G Vernon Cowper (1957)
William A Nordbach (1958-59)
Arthur Van Suetendael Jr. (1960)
Charles L Brieant Jr.(1961)
Edward F Pratt (1962)
Richard W Fairbanks (1963-64)

Robert D Sullivan (1965-66)
Dr. Charles W Pierce (1967-68)
Courtney C Houck II (1969)
Donald Carret (1970-71)
Stephen A Mishkin (1972-73)
Dr. Harry Pedlow (1974-75)
Alan B Hochman (1976-77)
Homer Fay (1978-79) 
Peter W Sugg (1980-81)
Henry R Voelker (1982-84)
Richard Glenn (1985-86)
Joseph Naar (1987-88)
Konrad Biedermann (1989-90)
Peter H Oden (1991-92)

David M O’Hara (1993-95)
Richard A Leins (1996-97)
John S Rode (1998-2000)
Mary Arbitrio (2001-02)
David M O'Hara (2003)
Robert Hales (2004-08)
Sandra Mace (2009-2011)
Coulter Young (2012)
Bill Goldsmith (2013-2015)
David Westcott (2016-2017)
Bill Goldsmith (2018)
William J. Levi (2019-2020)
Andy Biedermann (2021-2022)


Vice Commodore
s

Donald Carret (1969)
Stephen A Mishkin (1970-71)
William O. Rocwood (1972)
Wallace Stevenson (1973)
Alan B. Hochman (1974-75)
Homer Fay (1976-77
Peter W Sugg (1978-79)
Robert J Lansing (1980-83)
Joseph L Naar (1984-86)
Konrad Biedermann (1987-88)
Peter H Oden (1989-90)
Robert Dreeben (1991-92)
David Saffer (1993)
Craig Roberts (1994)
Richard Leins (1995)
William G Sparacin (1996-99)
Russell Stewart (2000)
Russell Feroe (2001)
Stephen Waugh (2002)
Stephen Smith (2003)
Harald Edegran (2004-05)
Sandra Mace (2006-2008)
Coulter Young (2009-2011)
Bill Goldsmith (2012)
David Westcott (2013-2015)
Pat Yost (2016-2017)
Leonidas Valle (2018-2019)
Andy Biedermann (2020)
Lenny Lombardi (2021-2022)

Rear Commodore
s

Stephen A Mishkin (1969)
Edward Caroe (1970)
William O Rockwood (1971)
Wallace Stevenson (1972)
Harry Pedlow, MD (1973)
C. Robert Sheppard (1974)
Frank E Prebble (1975)
Harry Davenport (1976)
John H Baumler (1978-79)
Henry Voelker (1980-81)
Richard Glenn (1982-84)
Robert Sunderman (1985-86)
Peter H Oden (1987-88)

Stephen E Rosenthal (1989)
Thomas E Tyre (1990)
Robert DeDona (1991)
Vacant (1992)
Judy Hetzel (1993-94)
William G Sparacin (1995)
Dennis Flynn (1996)
John S Rode (1997)
Russel Stewart (1998-99)
Dennis Flynn (2000)
Stephen Waugh (2001)
Stephen Smith (2002)
Paul DiNozzi (2003)
Sandra Mace (2004-05)
Richard Wojtyna (2006)
Coulter Young (2007-08)
Herb Reinke (2009)
Bill Goldsmith (2010-2011)
David Westcott (2012)
Robert Millstein (2013-2014)
Cesar Capio, Jr. (2015-2016)
Donna Towers (2017)
Robert Benjamin (2017)
Mary Patrzalek (2018)
Peter Gardner (2019)
Sandra Lowe (2020-22)

Fleet Captain
s

Edward Caroe (1969)
William L Fanning, Jr. (1970-72)
Alan B Hochman (1973)
Homer Fay (1974-75)
John H Baumler (1976-77)
Robert J Lansing(1978-79)
Richard Glenn (1980-81)
Robert W Sundermann (1982-83)
Alan B Hochman (1985-90)
Paul Trotter (1991)
Robert W Sundermann (1992-96)
Dennis Flynn (1997-99)
Richard Seymour (2000-03)
Paul DiNozzi (2004-07)
Nick Walsh (2008)
Paul DiNozzi (2009)
Mark Yashinsky (2010-2011)
Paul DiNozzi (2012)
Peter Staruch (2013)
Sandra Mace (2014)
Russell Feroe (2015)
Marshal Montenegro (2016-2017)
Robert Benjamin (2018-2019)
Peter Gardner (2020-2022)

Treasurer
s

Alfred Burroughs (1969)
John Van Wyk (1970)
Wallace Stevenson (1971)
Henry H Jordan Jr. (1972-73)
Peter W Sugg (1974-77)
Alvin Berman (1978-79)
Joseph Naar, Jr.(1980-83)
Konrad Biedermann (1984-86)
Joel Greenberg (1987)
Thomas E Tyre (1988-89)
Thomas O’Connor (1990-91)
David O’Hara (1992)
Arnold Ziegel (1993-94)
Joseph L Naar (1995-97)
Joel Braverman (1998-2000)
Carolyn W McShane (2001)
Robert Hales (2002-03)
Peter Mancinelli (2004-05)
Bill Goldsmith (2006-09)
Pat Yost (2010-2015)
Patti Slobogin (2016)
George Bollenbacher (2017)
Matthew Jacobson (2018-2020)
Patti Slobogin (2021-2022)

Secretarie
s

Richard Geyer (1969-70)
Harry Pedlow (1971-72)
C Robert Sheppard (1973)
Richard S O’Brien (1974-75)
Don Underwood (1976-81)
Mary Arbitrio (1982-83)
J Michael May (1984 -85)
Stephen E Rosenthal (1986-88)

Mike Campbell (1989-90)
James P Lambert (1991)
David Saffer (1992)
Nick Walsh (1993-94)
John S Rode (1995-96)
Carolyn W Mc Shane (1997-99)
Howard Hellman (2000-03)
David Epstein (2004)
Bill Goldsmith (2005)
Kathleen May (2006-07)
Paul DiNozzi (2008)
Pat Yost (2009)
James Young (2010-2011)
Henry Atterbury (2012-2013)
Cesar Capio, Jr. (2014)
Peter H Oden (2015-2022)

 
 

 


Elected Officers & Members

of

Shattemuc Yacht Club

1947

(Formerly Shattemuc Yacht and Canoe Club of
Ossining, re-named Shattemuc Yacht Club
on March 24, 1945)


 

Commodore
Ellery Wright

 

Vice Commodore
James C Harding

Fleet Captain
Charles L Brieant, Jr.

Rear Commodore
Frederic J Luhmann

Treasurer
Stanley H Barger

  Secretary
George A Tompkins
 

Members
Abercrombie, Robert A
Acheson, Barclay
Acker, Benjamin A
Akin, John G
Akin, Robert M Sr.
Akin, Robert M Jr.
Anderson, Harold E
Ankerson, Paul G
Annin, Howard
Ayers, Geo. A
Bange, Frederick A
Barbee, H G
Barber, Gerard G
Barbour, John A
Barger, Stanley H
Barrett, Edward P
Bassett, Harmon
Beisheim, George, Sr.
Beisheim, George, Jr.
Bemis, Harry
Bingham, M C
Bitzer, O F
Brandreth, Courtenay
Brieant, Charles H
Brieant, Dr. Chas. L
Brieant, Chas. L, Jr.
Broome, Robert E
Brown, William L
Burdick, W B
Burfiend, Henry W
Burns, W Sherman
Campbell, J P
Cannon, John J
Chatfield-Taylor, Otis
Coldwell, Arthur J
Collins, A H
Conover, Ralph V, Jr.
Costigan, Tracy
Cotton, Ralph K
Cowper, George V J
Cox, George B
Crouch, John
Cullen, Harold J
Cunningham, Charles S
Cuoco, Philip V
Curran, Dr. James J
Curtis, Caleb C
Dalgoutte, Victor D
Dashiell, Alfred S
Dean, Earnest G
Denton, Allen

DeVoe, Floyd M
Dodge, Fred N
Donovan, William E
Eckelmann, Louis E
Emison, Robert S
Eufer, Albert H
Fanelli, George M
Feltman, George T
Finne, Harry G R
Frame, William H
Freeman, Augustus G
Gallagher, Elbert T
Gerlach, Herbert C
Gofton, Roger
Goodrich, David M
Gore, Grant
Gregory, Raymond M
Grimball, D I
Hamilton, Alexander M
Hanyen, Edward, P
Harding, James C
Hay, William C
Heagle, William E
Helm, Dr. Robert W
Hill, Theodore, Jr.
Hilliker, Roy R
Hoitt, C E
Hoover, John F
Hornbeck, Arthur L
Hoyt, F O
Hubbell, H Nelson
Hudson, Alfred O
Hughes, Dr. Joseph E
Hughes, Thomas M
Jackson, Herbert H
Jacobs, Fred W
Johnson, Ellsworth E
Kenney, Thomas A
Lambert, Charles E
Lane, Richard P
Lavery, Hugh A
Law, Theodore G
Lebeck, Oskar
Lee, Claude F
Lewis, E V
Lowe, Harry C
Lucas, Paul
Luhmann, Fred J
MacCammond, A Fraser
MacKenzie, Stanley W
MacNaughton, Kenneth P
Maue, W G,  Sr.

Maue, W Gregory,  Jr.
McQueeny, John F
McQueeny, William J
Miller, Kenneth S
Miller, Wallace T
Miller, W Whitney
Montross, Franklin
Moss, Julian B
Olney, Peter B
Patten, Harry R
Patterson, James A
Payne, John H,  Jr.
Perry, Norman W
Peterson,  Robert J
Powers, John P
Pownall, Walter, Jr.
Prezzano, Edward P
Proctor, H C
Rawls, Edward H, Jr.
Reaser, Robert A
Reeback, Joseph
Reiber, John M
Reilly, Dr. John W
Rice, Norman C
Richardson, W L
Roberts, Ralph
Robinson, Charles H
Rodhe, Major Borge
Rothe, William H
Royle, Charles J
Royle, Harold M
Royle, Robert J
Ryan, Edmund
Sammis, E E, Jr.
Sands, Dr. E F
Sawyer, James P
Sawyer, John P
Schmidt, Charles L
Schmidt, William C
Schnell, C Frederick
Selecman, Merle E
Silloway, Stuart F
Smith, Ben E
Smith, Howard E
Smith, Winfield S
Snyder, Wm. E
Soule, Louis H
Squire, Dr. Amos O
Stanley, Walter A
Stevenson, Wm. O
Stewart, Robert B
Street, Julian, Jr.



Taylor, Dr. James A
Tierney, Peter J
Tompkins, George A
Tompkins, John F
Tripp, Walter
Vail, J Morrison
Walker, Wesley W
Wallen, George R
Ward, Evans
Washburne, William A, Jr.
Waterbury, Floyd A, Sr.
Waterbury, Floyd A, Jr.
Wheeler, Howard L
White, Harry C
Williams, Arden C
Wilson, Parker
Winn, Monroe B
Wood, C Marshall
Worstall, Charles
Wren, R J Dr.
Wright, Ellery C
Wright, Ellery L
Yates, William J

Honorary
Baker, Wright R
Brieant, Albert G
Carpenter, George J F
Carpenter, J Herbert, Jr.
Carpenter, Thomas M

Non Resident
Borough, Randal
Brown, Wm. L
Carpenter, William H
Durrell, Larry
Finney, Carl C
Goodhue, Allen
Hoehn, Carl E
Lent, Roland
Nelson, Walter H
Ogden, F E
Pierce, Curtis M
Robinson, Homer
Rosenberger, Albert P
Rutter, Arthur J
Scott, C R
Sterns, Charles B
Warwick, Henry E

178 members
   5 honorary members
 17 non resident
200 total

 
 
                 


Elected Officers & Members

of

Shattemuc Yacht Club

1951

(Formerly Shattemuc Yacht and Canoe Club of
Ossining, re-named Shattemuc Yacht Club
on March 24, 1945)


 
Commodore
Dr. Charles L Brieant
 
Vice Commodore

Ralph Roberts

Fleet Captain
William H C Jackson
Rear Commodore
John P Powers

Treasurer
Stanley H Barger
 
Secretary

Wesley W Walker

Members:
Acker, B A
Akin, R M, Jr.
Anderson, Harold E
Ankerson, Paul G
Annin, Howard
Babcock, Norman C
Barbee, H G
Barbour, John A
Barger, Stanley H
Barrett, Edward P
Barton, William H
Becker, Frank W
Beisheim, George, Sr.
Beisheim, George, Jr.
Bemis, Harry
Bischoff, Frank
Bitzer, O F
Brandreth, Franklin
Brieant, Dr. Chas. L
Brieant, Charles L, Jr.
Brockhausen, Edison
Brown, William L
Burns, W Sherman
Calam, Henry M
Campbell, J P
Cannon, John J
Coldwell, Arthur J
Collins, A H
Conklin, Eli W
Corigliano, Frank A
Cullen, Harold J

Curran, Dr.James J
Dalgoutte, Victor D
Dashiell, Alfred S
Dean, Edward K
Dean, Earnest G
Dean, William
D’Eloia, Dr. A S
DelVecchio, Dr.Vincinet A
DeVoe, Floyd M
Donohue, John J
Drislane, Gilbert
Dunn, William R
Eastman, Donald B
Eshbaugh, Robert D
Fanelli, George M
Finne, Harry G R
Gallagher, Hon. Elbert T
Gardiner, Charles A
Gerlach, Herbert C
Gofton, Roger J
Gregory, Raymond M
Hanyen, Edward, P
Harding, James C
Hauser, J George
Hay, William C
Helm, Dr. Robert W

Hershey, Dr Thomas S
Hill, Theodore Jr.
Hilliker, Roy R
Hornbeck, Arthur L
Hoyt, F O
Hubbell, H Nelson
Hughes, Dr.Joseph E
Hughes, Thomas M
Jackson, Herbert H
Jackson, William HC
Kenney, Thomas A
Krey, Ben H
Kromholz, Fredric W
Lavery, Hugh A
Lee, Claude F
Lowe, Harry C
Luhmann, Frederic J
MacKenzie, Stanley W
MacNaughton, Kenneth P
McCabe, Benjamin
McIntosh, Stewart B
Maue, W G,  Sr.
Maue, W Gregory, Jr.
Miller, Kenneth S
Miller, W Whitney
Morgan, Lt Paul E
Moss, Julian B
Noren, George A
Olson, J Howard
Park, Malcolm S
Patterson, James J
Perry, Norman W.
Powers, John P
Pownall, Walter, Jr.
Prezzano, Edward P
Proctor, H C
Reeback, Joseph
Reiber, John M
Reilly, Dr. John W
Rice, Norman C
Richardson, W L
Roberts, Ralph
Robinson, Charles H
Roll, Peter
Rowley, Elmer C
Royle, Charles J
Ryan, Edmund
Sawyer, James P
Schmidt, William C
Silloway, Stuart F
Smith, Howard E
Smith, Winfield Scott
Stanley, Walter A
Taylor, Dr. James A
Tompkins, George A
Tompkins, John F
Walker, Wesley W
White, Harry C


White, Marshall W, Jr.
Whitmore, Coburn
Winn, Monro B
Wren, Dr. R J
Wright, Ellery C
Wright, Ellery L
Wunderlich, Herman
Yates, William J

Honorary
Brieant, Albert G

Carpenter, George J F

Carpenter, J Herbert, Jr
.
Carpenter, Thomas M
Cotton, Ralph K
Soule, Louis H

Non Resident
Akin, John G
Heitman, Herbert
Hoitt, C E
Lent, Roland
MacCammond, A Fraser
Miller, Wallace T
Robinson, Homer
Rodhe, Major Borge
Rosenberger, A P
Soule, Louis H
Warwick, Henry E
Waterbury, Floyd A, Jr.

Associates
Aten, Ray L
Barber, Walter L
Bingham, M C
Boyd, Hugh M
Brill, Richard N
Broome, Robert

Browne, C R
Brownlie, Walter B M
Carpenter, Harry G
Chamberlin, J
Chapman, Thomas S Clarke, Edward
Colby, C B
Corigliano, Dominic
Crawford, Dr.E C A
Crowley, Harry
Cummings, Barton A
Curtis, Caleb C
Dahmen, Charles B
Dempsey, James
Driscoll, Edwin
Eshbaugh, Robert D
Eufer, Albert H
Evans, Albert E
Farkas, Howard
Farrington, John V

Giese, George E
Gordon, Robert S
Hand, James R
Harris, Edward
Heagle, William E
Hewes, Fred W
Hoyt, Oakley F
Hudson, Alfred O
Johnson, Richard A
Kipp, Dr Harold W
Kroeger, Hal A
Lambert, Charles E

Lathrop, Homer C

Lippold, Henry F

Lucas, Paul A
Luce, Dudley G
Lundberg, Nils A
Lynch, Gerald L
Marston, Edwin L
McQueeny, John F

McQueeny, William J

Miller, George C

Minsenberger, John H

Morris, Sterling
Mullally, Joseph W
Muller, Stewart M
Newlands, Dr Alex W

Newton, William L

Northup, Edmund D, Jr.
O’Connor, Harry A
Olesen, George
Pratt, E F
Rose, Harold C

Rosenbauer, Fred W

Ross, Marvin B

Schafmeister, Dr. John F
Schmidt, Charles L
Sherwood, F Perry
Shibe, William

Slockbower, Ralph

Sweet, Dr. Charles C
Taylor, Irving Harris
Tench, John R

Tinker, John H, Jr.

Valenzuela, Gabriel A
Waite, John W
Wanser, Paul C
Waterbury, Floyd A Sr.
Whelan, Kenneth L
Williams, Arden C
Wilson, J Stewart

124 members
   6 honorary
  77 associates
 12 non resident